By Ashley M. Casey
[…] At the same meeting, Venesky said he discussed the bidding issues with Onondaga County.
“I don’t think the town is fully protected in that contract, so we are going to put it back out to bid. Everyone who bid on it can bid on it again, but we are going to tighten up the bid specs. The county is working with us on that. Our job is to protect you and your taxpayer dollars,” Venesky said.
Hunter’s petition says the town is in violation of New York State General Municipal Law Article 5-A, Section 103, which states that “all contracts for public work involving an expenditure of more than $35,000 and all purchase contracts involving an expenditure of more than $20,000, shall be awarded … to the lowest responsible bidder furnishing the required security after advertisement for sealed bids.”
However, Section 103 also states that contracts “may be awarded on the basis of best value.” State Finance Law says “best value” may take into account “quality, cost and efficiency” as well as small businesses, women-owned or minority owned businesses.