In a change from years past, Cazenovia High School’s girls volleyball teams will move from a winter to fall schedule, with the varsity team now eligible to advance to the state championships, should it get that far. Also, the Lakers’ football team moves back to Class B. Here is the full 2010 fall varsity schedule. All dates and times are subject to change.
Football
Sept. 4: Bishop Ludden (at Carrier Dome), 11 a.m.
Sept. 11: at Hannibal, 1 p.m.
Sept. 18: at Holland Patent, 2 p.m.
Sept. 25: Vernon-Verona-Sherrill, 1:30
Oct. 1: at Oneida, 6:30
Oct. 9: Chittenango, 1:30
Oct. 16: South Jefferson, 1:30
Field Hockey
Sept. 7: East Syracuse-Minoa, 4:30
Sept. 13: at Cato-Meridian, 4:30
Sept. 15: Port Byron, 4:30
Sept. 17: at Weedsport, 4:30
Sept. 21: at Homer, 6:30
Sept. 23: Cortland, 4:30
Sept. 24-25: at Camden Tournament
Sept. 28: at Fayetteville-Manlius, 4 p.m.
Sept. 30: at East Syracuse-Minoa, 6:30
Oct. 6: Cato-Meridian, 6 p.m.
Oct. 8: at Port Byron, 4:30
Oct. 13: Weedsport, 4 p.m.
Oct. 15: Homer, 4 p.m.
Oct. 19: at Cortland, 4 p.m.
Oct. 23: at Rome Free Academy, 11 a.m.
Girls Volleyball
Sept. 2: Liverpool, 1:30
Sept. 8: at West Genesee, 6 p.m.
Sept. 11: at Union-Endicott Tournament
Sept. 13: at Rome Free Academy, 6 p.m.
Sept. 15: Central Square, 6 p.m.
Sept. 16: at Bishop Ludden, 6 p.m.
Sept. 22: Utica Proctor, 6 p.m.
Sept. 24: at Skaneateles, 6 p.m.
Sept. 28: at Baldwinsville, 6:30
Oct. 1: Corcoran, 6 p.m.
Oct. 4: Fayetteville-Manlius, 6 p.m.
Oct. 6: at Oswego, 6:30
Oct. 8: Nottingham, 6 p.m.
Oct. 12: at Syracuse Institute of Technology, 5:30
Oct. 15: at Cicero-North Syracuse, 6 p.m.
Oct. 18: at Henninger, 6 p.m.
Oct. 21: at Auburn, 6:30
Oct. 22: Bishop Ludden, 6 p.m.
Oct. 27: Skaneateles, 6 p.m.
Boys Soccer
Sept. 3: at Cortland, 11 a.m.
Sept. 8: Skaneateles, 4:30
Sept. 14: Solvay, 4:30
Sept. 16: Jordan-Elbridge, 4:30
Sept. 18: Mexico, 11 a.m.
Sept. 20: at Skaneateles, 4:30
Sept. 22: at Marcellus, 7:30
Sept. 28: at Westhill, 6:30
Oct. 1: at Oneida, 4:15
Oct. 2: Manlius-Pebble Hill, 11 a.m.
Oct. 5: at Solvay, 4:30
Oct. 7: at Jordan-Elbridge, 4:30
Oct. 9: Cortland, 3 p.m.
Oct. 13: Marcellus, 4:30
Oct. 19: Westhill, 4:30
Oct. 21: at East Syracuse-Minoa, 6:30
Girls Soccer
Sept. 3: Solvay, 11 a.m.
Sept. 8: at Westhill, 6:30
Sept. 10: Chittenango (Cazenovia Invitational), 5 p.m.
Sept. 11: East Syracuse-Minoa (Cazenovia Invitational), 2 p.m.
Sept. 14: at Skaneateles, 4:30
Sept. 18: at Chittenango, 1 p.m.
Sept. 22: at Jordan-Elbridge, 4:30
Sept. 24: Hannibal, 4:30
Sept. 28: Marcellus, 4:30
Sept. 30: at Solvay, 6:30
Oct. 5: Westhill, 4:30
Oct. 8: Skaneateles, 4:30
Oct. 12: at Cortland, 4:30
Oct. 15: Jordan-Elbridge, 4:30
Oct. 19: at Hannibal, 4:30
Oct. 21: at Marcellus, 7:30
Boys, Girls Cross Country
Sept. 22: at Marcellus, 4:30
Sept. 29: CBA (w/Hannibal), 4:30
Oct. 6: at Jordan-Elbridge (w/Solvay), 4:30
Oct. 14: at Westhill (w/Skaneateles), 4 p.m.
Girls Tennis
Sept. 2: at Skaneateles, 2 p.m.
Sept. 10: at Pulaski, 4:30
Sept. 13: Jordan-Elbridge, 4:30
Sept. 14: at Chittenango Tournament, 3:30
Sept. 15: at Marcellus, 4:30
Sept. 17: Bishop Grimes, 4:30
Sept. 20: Westhill, 4:30
Sept. 22: Skaneateles, 4:30
Sept. 27: Pulaski, 4:30
Sept. 29: at Jordan-Elbridge, 4:30
Oct. 1: Marcellus, 4:30
Oct. 4: Bishop Grimes, 4:30
Oct. 5: at Westhill, 4:30
Girls Swimming
(Home meets at Cazenovia College Pool)
Sept. 8: Westhill/Corcoran, 5 p.m.
Sept. 15: Manlius-Pebble Hill, 5 p.m.
Sept. 21: at Cortland, 4:30
Sept. 23: CBA (at LeMoyne College), 7 p.m.
Sept. 29: Jamesville-DeWitt, 5 p.m.
Oct. 14: at Skaneateles, 5 p.m.
Oct. 20: Fulton, 5 p.m.
Oct. 26: at Holland Patent, 5 p.m.
Oct. 27: Mexico, 5 p.m.